View Cart Checkout


To all our valued customers - Please note that due to Thanksgiving Holidays in the USA, our delivery schedule will be disrupted this week. The deadline for orders this week is 2pm on Tuesday 25th November. Orders for goods that are not in stock in the UK, received after 2pm, will be shipped on 8th/9th December.

Managed Switches

New! ... STRIDE Managed Ethernet Switches/ Gigabit Switches (5-16 ports)

New! ... STRIDE™ Managed Ethernet Switches/ Gigabit Switches (5-16 ports)

As the use of industrial Ethernet devices increases, network security, segment isolation, and packet priority control become increasingly difficult when using unmanaged switches. This is where a STRIDE managed switch becomes especially beneficial in an industrial network application. Supported features such as SNMP, IGMP, VLAN, QOS and network redundancy, allow networks to be configured and managed in a way that assures the highest performance levels for your applications.

  • The STRIDE managed switches allow you to design and build rugged, reliable and cost effective networks with industrial Ethernet switches that will survive extreme temperatures, as well as dirty, unreliable industrial power.

  • Meeting UL 1604 (Class I Div. 2), and the IEC68-2 standard for vibration resilience, the STRIDE managed switches will provide years of reliable performance in applications too tough for commercial grade switches.

  • Our managed switches offer Gigabit port and fast Ethernet options, as well as various fiber SFP modules (SFP transceivers) that can be used on select managed switch models.


Enhanced traffic filtering:

An unmanaged switch will filter out many packets from an end device that a hub would not but there are still many types of packets that an unmanaged switch cannot determine what to do with and must forward on to all ports. Whenever a device receives a packet that is not specifically targeted to that device, there is a certain amount of processing time that takes away from other important tasks that the device may really need to be spending time on.
These ‘unintentional’ packets also get in the way of the packets that are intended for that device. This hurts the determinism of a process. A managed switch can help with this in several different ways:

Multicast Filtering (IGMP):
It is common in a control system to see a large amount of Multicast packets. These packets cannot be filtered out by an unmanaged switch. The Stride managed switch can intelligently ‘learn’ whether certain Multicast packets should be sent to the devices on its ports and will filter them or not filter them appropriately.

VLAN:
A VLAN is a logical way to separate networks in ways that used to require physical separation. Because of existing network infrastructure or for ease of wiring (and reduced cost), it may be difficult to physically separate networks that need separation due to the type of packets that are on them. Setting up VLANs can simplify the setup for these situations.

Traffic Priority (QoS/CoS):
Some traffic may be more important to a specific device than other traffic. Using the Quality of Service feature, the Stride switch can apply tags to a packet coming into the switch to give that packet a higher priority going to another switch. The last switch will then remove the tag before sending the packet to the device. It can also use the tags applied to the packets by the devices themselves if they support this.

Troubleshooting:

As Ethernet messaging becomes more of the standard for communications between devices in a control system, it may become more necessary to gain visibility to these types of communications. With hubs, it was possible to see the messages between devices because hubs broadcast every packet to all ports. Unmanaged switches took away this capability as they filter unicast packets to only the intended physical ports. Managed switches can help with this by utilizing the Port Mirroring feature. The Stride managed switch can also give you visibility in to the type of packets that are being sent across the switch by viewing the Network Statistics page in the configuration.

Port Miroring:
With the Port Mirroring feature you simply specify which ports’ data you want to view and where to send that data. Plug your PC into that port and use Ethernet sniffing software (such as Wireshark) and you can now see the data being sent back and forth.

Network Statistics:
By looking at what kind of packets that are coming in and out of the switch, you can determine what action needs to be taken to make your network work better. If you see a lot of Multicast traffic, utilize the Multicast Filtering feature. If there are lots of broken packets, troubleshoot the wiring to determine where the problem lies.

Redundancy:

The downside of any Ethernet switch is the simple fact that it is another electronic component in the system that could be subject to failure. There is also the risk that as a network grows and more switches are added to it, a ‘ring’ may accidentally be created causing the network to go down. Utilizing the Spanning Tree and/or Real-Time Ring feature of the Stride managed switch can reduce these risks.

STP:
The Spanning Tree protocol simply allows you to purposely create a ring that allows for multiple, redundant paths on the network but intelligently decides one path when the network comes up and assigns alternate paths if some part of the original path goes down.

RSTP:
The Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol is the preferred method in the industry today as the manner in which it decides the original paths and the time in which it changes over to alternate paths is much, much faster than the original Spanning Tree Protocol. It is really only useful to enable the older STP if your legacy network requires this protocol. The RSTP feature is enabled by default.

Real Time Ring:
In many Control Systems, the time it takes for the RSTP algorithm to change paths upon some network event is too slow. The Real-Time Ring is proprietary to the Stride managed switches but it has the advantage of changing paths very, very quickly.

Security:

Network security has become a great concern for facilities these days. And while the network devices themselves are only one part of a network security strategy, the Stride managed switches have several security features:

Port Control:
In the “Port Settings” setup, you can disable ports that are not being used. This can limit unauthorized access.

Security Settings:
There are several different methods of enabling security in the switch. There are security methods to prevent access to the switch (Remote Access Security), you can determine which devices can connect to the switch (Port Security MAC Entries) and you can enable encryption for data going between switches (IPsec).

Remote Access Security:
You can disable access to the switch or implement secure pass-wording in order to access the switch.

IPsec:
There are many different methods that can be employed to encrypt the data going to or from the switch. The particular method (encryption protocol/algorithm) will most likely be determined by your network administrator.

Better Network Awareness:

The ability of the process to know when something is wrong with the network and what is wrong with the network is a great feature of the Stride managed switches. Your PLC or controlling device can make ‘smarter’ decisions as to what alarms or fallback behavior to trigger based upon the different diagnostic data that is supplied by the switch.

Modbus Stats: If you have a controlling device on the network that has Modbus TCP or UDP client capability, there are several diagnostic tags that can be read from the switch to indicate the health of the network.

SNMP: SNMP stands for Simple Network Management Protocol and is used for just that. There are many software tools out there that can query or receive ‘traps’ sent by the Stride managed switch to ascertain events or health of the switch.

Port and Power Status (Alarm Output): The Stride managed switch has two power inputs that can be used for redundancy. If one of the power inputs fails, there is a relay contact that can be configured to report this failure.

Spanning Tree Status: The switch can be configured to report when something in the Spanning Tree has changed.

Real-Time Ring Status: The Real-Time Ring status can be ascertained from other devices as well.

MAC Table: The switch keeps a table of the MAC IDs of devices that are communicating on it

Ethernet switch type

Unmanaged or Managed

Operating mode

Store & forward, wire speed switching, non-blocking

Devices supported

All IEEE 802.3 compliant devices are supported

Protocols
(managed models only)

SNMPv1/v2/v3, RMON, DHCP, SNTP, TFTP, STP, RSTP, QoS/CoS/ToS/DS, IGMPv1/v2, VLAN (tag and port based), HTTP, HTTPS (SSL & TSL), Telnet, SSH and more

Industrial Protocols
supported
Modbus/TCP, EtherNet/IP, PROFInet, Foundation Fieldbus HSE and others
Standards
(depends on model)
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab/z, 802.3x, 802.1D/w, 802.1p, 802.1Q and others
Management Interfaces
(managed models only)
Web, text (Telnet & SSH), CLI (command line interface) and SNMP (see Chapter 2 - Managed Switch Software for supported MIBs)
MAC addresses
1024 on unmanaged models; 2048 on managed models with 5, 8 or 9 ports
8192 on Gigabit models with more than 9 ports
Memory bandwidth
3.2 Gbps on models with 9 or fewer ports, 3.2 Gbps on models with more than 9 ports

Latency for 10 Mbps ports*

16 us + frame time (typical)
Latency for 100 Mbps ports*
< 5 us + frame time (typical)
Ethernet isolation
1500 VRMS 1 minute
Management Serial Port
(managed models only)
RS232 (TXD, RXD and GND), 9600, 8, N, 1 fixed and/or mini-USB
 

* Varies on load and settings


 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 5-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, five 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet portsSE-SW5M STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 5-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, five 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked.

Price (Ex VAT): 386.64 / 487.05
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 5-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, three 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and two multi-mode 100BaseFX ST fiber portsSE-SW5M-2ST STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 5-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, three 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and two multi-mode 100BaseFX ST fiber ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 516.79 / 651.00
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, eight 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet portsSE-SW8M STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, eight 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 516.92 / 651.16
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, six 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and two multi-mode 100BaseFX SC fiber portsSE-SW8M-2SC STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, six 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and two multi-mode 100BaseFX SC fiber ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 642.73 / 809.65
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, six 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and two multi-mode 100BaseFX ST fiber portsSE-SW8M-2ST STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch, metal housing, six 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and two multi-mode 100BaseFX ST fiber ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 642.73 / 809.65
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP portsSE-SW8MG-4P STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked. Optional SFP modules sold separately.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 1,120.27 / 1,411.20
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP portsSE-SW10MG-2P STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked. Optional SFP modules sold separately

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 1,033.37 / 1,301.74
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 16-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, sixteen 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet portsSE-SW16M STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 16-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, sixteen 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports

Operating temperature range of -40 to +75 deg. C. Redundant power inputs with surge and spike protection, auto-crossover, DIN rail mounting. Supports Store and Forward wire speed switching and full-duplex with flow control. UL/CUL1604 (Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D) and CE marked.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 998.80 / 1,258.19
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. RHINO switching power supply, 24VDC (adjustable), 1A (24W) output (Ref: PSP24-024S)

 STRIDE 100Mb Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 4kmSFP-4K-FMF STRIDE 100Mb Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 4km

Uses a long wavelength of 1310nm, supports data transmission up to 4km on a multi-mode fiber. LC duplex receptacle, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant. 125Mbps IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX compliant, 125Mbps FDDI ISO/IEC 9314-1 compliant.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 86.82 / 109.37
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW8MG-4P)
2. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW10MG-2P)

 STRIDE 100Mb Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 30kmSFP-30K-FSF STRIDE 100Mb Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 30km

Uses a long wavelength of 1310nm, supports data transmission up to 4km on a multi-mode fiber. LC duplex receptacle, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant. 125Mbps IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX compliant, 125Mbps FDDI ISO/IEC 9314-1 compliant.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 34.27 / 43.17
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW8MG-4P)
2. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW10MG-2P)

 STRIDE Gigabit (1.25GB) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 550mSFP-500-GMF STRIDE Gigabit (1.25GB) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 550m

Uses a short wavelength of 850nm, supports data transmission up to 550 meters on a multi-mode fiber. LC duplex receptacle, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant. 1.0625Gbps Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I compliant. 1.0625Gbps Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I compliant. 1.25Gbps IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX compliant.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 67.74 / 85.33
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW8MG-4P)
2. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW10MG-2P)

 STRIDE Gigabit (1.25GB) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 10kmSFP-10K-GSF STRIDE Gigabit (1.25GB) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 10km

Uses a long wavelength of 1310nm, supports data transmission up to 10km on a single-mode fiber. LC duplex receptacle, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant. 1.0625Gbps Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L compliant. 1.25Gbps IEEE 802.3 1000Base-LX compliant.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 71.21 / 89.70
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW8MG-4P)
2. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW10MG-2P)

 STRIDE Gigabit (1.25GB) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 30kmSFP-30K-GSF STRIDE Gigabit (1.25GB) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module (Transmit/Receive) - 30km

Uses a long wavelength of 1310nm, supports data transmission up to 30km on a single-mode fiber. LC duplex receptacle, SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant. 1.25Gbps IEEE 802.3 1000Base-LX compliant.

Data Sheet

Price (Ex VAT): 93.50 / 117.78
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

Related products:
1. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 8-port Ethernet switch with all Gigabit ports, metal housing, eight 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports and four advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW8MG-4P)
2. STRIDE SlimLine industrial managed 10-port Ethernet switch with Gigabit ports, metal housing, seven 10/100BaseT RJ45 Ethernet ports, one Gigabit RJ45 port and two Gigabit advanced combination SFP ports (Ref: SE-SW10MG-2P)
Industrial Ethernet PC Network Card & Cables

Industrial Ethernet PCI card Adapter HA-TADPIndustrial Ethernet PCI card Adapter
Ethernet Adapter PC card uses 1/2 PCI slot; complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.2 10Base-T industry standards, 10Mbps data transfer rate.

Data Sheet
Price (Ex VAT): 66.38 / 83.62
(4-8 working day delivery)

Quantity:  

CAT5E Patch Cables - PATCHCAT5E Patch Cables -
Ethernet patch cable, Cat5e STP (twisted pairs with overall foil shield), PVC cable jacket. RJ-45 male connectors, 350 MHz, 4-pair 24 AWG stranded copper. Can support 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbps; exceeds Category 5e cable specifications. 4/4X, IP-65 (when mounted correctly; for indoor use only).
data sheet
Price (Ex VAT): 0.00 / 0.00
(4-8 working day delivery)


Choose: Cable Colour & Length


Quantity:  

CAT5E Patch Cables - CROSSOVERCAT5E Patch Cables -
Ethernet crossover patch cable, Cat5e STP (twisted pairs with overall foil shield), PVC cable jacket. RJ-45 male connectors, 350 MHz, 4-pair 24 AWG stranded copper; labeled as "Crossover" on both ends. Can support 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbps; exceeds Category 5e cable specifications.
data sheet
Price (Ex VAT): 0.00 / 0.00
(4-8 working day delivery)


Choose: Cable Colour & Length


Quantity:  
spacer